CLA-2-90:S:N:N1:114 877273

TARIFF NOS.: 9002.19.0000, 9001.90.6000

Ms. Sheryl Burgard
Charles M. Schayer & Co.
3839 Newport Street
P. O. Box 38367
Denver, Colorado 80239

RE: The tariff classification of Lenses and Dichroic Mirrors from Japan.

Dear Ms. Burgard:

In your letter dated August 4, 1992, on behalf of Pentax Technologies, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The f4.8, 43 mm lens is an objective lens used in a scanner unit. It faces the object giving an image of the object to the CCD (charge coupled device) in the scanner unit.

The dichroic mirror is also used in the scanner unit. The dichroic mirrors will be imported in an unmounted condition.

The applicable subheading for the lens will be 9002.19.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for lenses, prisms, mirrors and other optical elements, of any material, mounted, being parts of or fittings for instruments or apparatus; objective lenses and parts and accessories thereof; other. The rate of duty will be 6.6 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the dichroic mirror will be 9001.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for lenses, prisms, mirrors and other optical elements, of any material, unmounted; other; mirrors. The rate of duty will be 8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport